Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (formerly known as Brachypelma smithi)
Scientific Name: Brachypelma hamorii 

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Mexico
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep, a great beginners tarantula


My Opinion:
I feel that the Mexican Red Knee is the original and still by far the best pet tarantula. They are large, colourful, docile, long lived and tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen.

This animal is covered by CITES regulations, Annex B (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species). I can no longer send to Northern Ireland. Please do not order these animals if your address is in Northern Ireland! If an animal is ordered in error I will remove the item from your order and refund the price of the animal (less the PayPal fee if applicable).  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

  • Product Code: 788
  • Availability: 4

Available Options

£30.00 £40.00 £85.00 £100.00 £90.00
Stock 1 1 1 1
Order




Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (formerly known as Brachypelma smithi)Scientific Name: Brach..

£30.00

Special Offer
Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Socotra Island Blue Scientific Name: Monocentropus balfouri Status: Captive Br..

£65.00