It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

Common Name: Tiger Rump Tarantula
Scientific Name: Davus pentaloris

Status : Captive Bred  

Country of origin - Mexico
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  A pretty, smaller species of tarantula

My Opinion:
The Tiger Rump is a lovely little spider. Beautiful colours and rarely aggressive. They can move quite quickly and build a lot of web but are super attractive and well worth having in your tarantula collection

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Davus pentaloris - Tiger Rump Tarantula

  • Product Code: 937
  • Availability: 2

Available Options

£25.00 £19.99
Stock 2
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juveniles x 10

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juveniles x 10

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£14.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile x 3..

£4.99

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.50

Special Offer
Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi)  Large larva

Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi) Large larva

Common Name: Giant Striped Metallic Fruit Beetle Scientific Name: Dicronorrhina derby..

£7.50

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Zebra Isopod  Scientific Name : Armadillidum maculatum Size : Medium/lar..

£6.99