• Phormictopus atrichomatus - Red Island Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name: Red Island Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus atrichomatus

Status : Captive Bred

Country of origin - Cuba & Honduras
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Not overly aggressive but large and not for handling

My Opinion:
The Red Island Bird-eater is a very large, bulky and 'furry' tarantula. They are seldom seen in the hobby these days. Not overly aggressive but an imposing spider due to its size. They make a good display animal as they tend to sit out in the open but  I wouldn't recommend handling.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus atrichomatus - Red Island Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 276
  • Availability: 1
  • £65.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 6

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£4.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£6.99

Special Offer
Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosus Status: Captive bre..

£30.00

Special Offer
Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species)  Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus species Size:..

£12.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile S..

£2.50

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£1.99