Common Name: Brazilian Black
Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra

Status : Captive Bred  

Country of origin - Brazil
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Good beginners spider, generally docile

My Opinion:
The Brazilian Black  is a large, jet black tarantula. They are very popular being quite gentle in nature, while large and impressive in looks. They make a good 'show' tarantula as they tend to sit out in full view, rather than hide away. They are quite slow growing but long lived.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

  • Product Code: 622
  • Availability: 2

Available Options

£75.00 £65.00
Stock 2
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large x 3

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large x 3

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Large ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii)  Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 10 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Tub of Fish Flakes (Bug food)

Tub of Fish Flakes (Bug food)

8oz Tub of fish flakes. I started using these flakes about a year ago when somebody suggested that c..

£1.25

Special Offer
Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti') Adult/Sub-adult (unsexed)

Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti') Adult/Sub-adult (unsexed)

Common Name: Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti..

£7.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£9.99