Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Spain

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These giant woodlice are an excellent bright orange coloured morph of Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 5
  • £4.99
  • £3.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea petiveriana bernhardti ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiverianaStatus: Captive Bred A bea..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile S..

£2.50

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Large nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Large nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Large nymphs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small

Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small

Common Name: Madagascar Zebra Spider Scientific Name: Viridasius sp. sylvestris Size:..

£4.99