Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 3
Status: Captive bred

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These woodlice are a beautiful coloured morph of the popular Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 9
  • £4.99
  • £1.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£2.50

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/large x ..

£3.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile S..

£2.50

Special Offer
Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Chocolate Millipede Scientific Name : Ophistreptus guineensis Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult

Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult

Common Name: Giant Red Legged Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus fischeri ..

£16.99