Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 10
Status: Captive bred

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These woodlice are a beautiful coloured morph of the popular Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 4
  • £8.99
  • £3.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£5.99

Special Offer
Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosus Status: Captive bre..

£35.00

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile x 3..

£4.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£9.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiverianaStatus: Captive Bred A bea..

£4.99

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£9.99