Common Name: Cuban Burrowing Cockroach
Scientific Name: Byrsotria fumigata

Size: Various - per tub
Status: Captive Bred

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

A large black cockroach, only males have wings, easy to keep. Tend to burrow, rather than climb! Approximate adult size 4-5 cm. Very useful as live food for larger spiders and reptiles, I have been told that Bearded Dragons love them!

Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am overrun with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

How I keep mine

I keep these and many of my other cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully  for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and  are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb much better than others. I find the Cuban Burrowing can be housed without a lid and don't seem to climb out but the box or tank must be deep enough.  They don't fly and seem to like drier conditions than some other species. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cuban Burrowing Cockroach (Byrsotria fumigata) - Per Tub

  • Product Code: 76
  • Availability: 8
  • £7.99
  • £6.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Back Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Back Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Vinegaroon / Whip Scorpion Scientific Name: Unknown species Size: Ad..

£14.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£8.50

Special Offer
Deaths-head Hawkmoth (Acherontia atropos) Pupa (chrysalis)

Deaths-head Hawkmoth (Acherontia atropos) Pupa (chrysalis)

Common Name: Deaths-head Hawkmoth Scientific Name: Acherontia atropos Size: Pupa (chrysalis) ..

£5.50

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
European Yellow Legged Scorpion (Euscorpius carpathicus) Adult/Sub-adult

European Yellow Legged Scorpion (Euscorpius carpathicus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: European Yellow Legged Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscorpius carpathicus ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99