Common Name : Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species

Size : Per tub
Status : Captive Bred

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

Hissing cockroaches are very easy to keep, they will feed on almost anything, fruit, cereal, kitchen scraps. They need to be kept warm in order to breed. Hissing cockroaches make unusual pets, can become very tame and live for several years. Approximate adult size 6-8 cm.

Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am overrun with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) - Per tub

  • Product Code: 81
  • Availability: 10
  • £7.50
  • £6.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) - Per tub

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) - Per tub

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Per tu..

£6.00

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99

Special Offer
Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata)  Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata Size : Medi..

£4.99

Special Offer
Trinidad Cave Cockroach (Eublaberus distanti) Per tub

Trinidad Cave Cockroach (Eublaberus distanti) Per tub

Common Name: Trinidad Cave Cockroach Scientific Name: Eublaberus distanti Size: Per tu..

£6.99

Special Offer
European Yellow Legged Scorpion (Euscorpius carpathicus) Adult female

European Yellow Legged Scorpion (Euscorpius carpathicus) Adult female

Common Name: European Yellow Legged Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscorpius carpathicus ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus)  Nymph

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£3.99