Common Name : Domino Cockroach
Scientific Name :  Therea petiveriana bernhardti

Size : Adult
Status : Captive Bred

Food: Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and vegetables.

A beautiful species of cockroach. Both sexes look alike, black with white spots, adult size approx. 2-3cm. 

How I keep mine

I keep my Domino cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is a little more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, I find the nymphs of the Domino cockroaches like to burrow but the adults prefer to be out on the surface so I wouldn’t try keeping them without a lid on the cage. Both sexes have fully formed wings and may possibly be able to fly, although I can’t recall witnessing this. They seem to like drier conditions than some other species. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adult

  • Product Code: 78
  • Availability: 6
  • £4.50
  • £2.50


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Adult female

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Adult female

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Javanimetrus cyaneus) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Javanimetrus cyaneus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Asian blue Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Javanimetrus cyan..

£19.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Chocolate Millipede Scientific Name : Ophistreptus guineensis Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Desert Hairy Scorpion (Hadrurus arizonensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Desert Hairy Scorpion (Hadrurus arizonensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Desert Hairy Scorpion Scientific Name: Hadrurus arizonensis Size:&nb..

£29.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 3

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 3

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiveriana Size : Adults x 3 Stat..

£5.99