January Sale! It is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata

Size: Adult/Sub-adult
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Crickets & other small bugs

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with white spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 158
  • Availability: 5
  • £9.99
  • £7.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured November 2018)

Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured November 2018)

Common Name: Cambodian Blue TarantulaScientific Name: Chilobrachys speciesStatus : Captive..

£19.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£12.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Common Name: Giant Deaths-Head Cockroach Scientific Name: Blaberus cranifer Size: Mixe..

£7.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys sp. Kaeng Krachan - Dark Earth Tiger Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured unknown 2018)

Chilobrachys sp. Kaeng Krachan - Dark Earth Tiger Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured unknown 2018)

Common Name: Dark Earth Tiger TarantulaScientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. Kaeng Krachan Size: Ad..

£4.99

Special Offer
Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Common Name: Wood Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscopius tergestinus Size: Adult Statu..

£24.99