• Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (formerly known as Brachypelma smithi)
Scientific Name: Brachypelma hamorii 

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Mexico
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep, a great beginners tarantula


My Opinion:
I feel that the Mexican Red Knee is the original and still by far the best pet tarantula. They are large, colourful, docile, long lived and tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen.

This animal is covered by CITES regulations, Annex B (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species). I can no longer send to Northern Ireland. Please do not order these animals if your address is in Northern Ireland! If an animal is ordered in error I will remove the item from your order and refund the price of the animal (less the PayPal fee if applicable).  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

  • Product Code: 788
  • Availability: 4
  • £30.00


Available Options

Stock 0 1 1 1 1
Order





Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£6.50

Special Offer
Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Tliltocatl albopilosus - Curly Hair Tarantula

Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosus Status: Captive bre..

£30.00

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species)  Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus species Size:..

£12.99