Tuesday 16th July - I will be going on holiday in early August so you will find lots of bargains on the website at this time.

I need to clear some stock before I go, I can't leave the family looking after such a huge number of animals!!

Some of the "Super Specials" this week: Tubs of Hissing cockroaches, Cave crickets, Ethiopian crickets, Huntsman spiders!

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach
Scientific Name : Panchlora niveaSize : Various - per tub
Status : Captive Bred

These fascinating little cockroaches start off as brown nymphs and then turn bright green on their final moult. They can fly well and are easy to keep. They will feed on fruit, vegetables & cereals like other cockroaches, but especially like banana! Approximate adult size 2 cm.

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried 'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am overrun with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

How I keep mine

I keep my Green Banana cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco). I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is a little more moist. I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible.

Some cockroaches climb better than others, I find the Green Banana cockroaches are quite difficult to contain, they run, climb and fly! For this reason I tend to put a piece of netting across the top of their box, I can then take the plastic lid off without the cockroaches escaping. They are worth the effort as they are both pretty and make excellent food for other bugs, spiders and reptiles. They are very easy to keep and breed but like quite high temperatures and more humidity than most cockroach species.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

  • Product Code: 1032
  • Availability: 5
  • £8.00
  • £6.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaSize : Various - per tubStatus ..

£6.50

Special Offer
Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani Size : Adul..

£5.00

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Ny..

£7.99

Special Offer
African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Small juvenile

African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Small juvenile

Common Name: African Huntsman Spider Scientific Name: Heteropoda venatoria   ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£9.99