Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava

Size : Medium/large x 10
Status: Captive bred

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These woodlice are very variable in colour, hence the name.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx.1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 3
  • £8.99
  • £5.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Asian Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus spinifer Size: Adult..

£29.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 3

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph x ..

£11.99

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/large x ..

£3.99