• Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Large juvenile

Common Name: Giant Vinegaroon (Whip Scorpion)
Scientific Name: Mastigoproctus giganteus

Size: Large juvenile
Status: Captive born

A large black scorpion like creature, really different! Take care, the name Vinegaroon comes from their ability to squirt a vinegar like substance from their long tail!

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Large juvenile

  • Product Code: 673
  • Availability: 2
  • £29.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi)  Large larva

Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi) Large larva

Common Name: Giant Striped Metallic Fruit Beetle Scientific Name: Dicronorrhina derby..

£7.50

Special Offer
Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult

Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult

Common Name: Giant Red Legged Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus fischeri ..

£16.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiverianaStatus: Captive Bred A bea..

£4.99