Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata

Size: Adult/Sub-adult x 5
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Crickets & other small bugs

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with white spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

  • Product Code: 158
  • Availability: 2
  • £34.99
  • £24.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph x ..

£29.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Adul..

£29.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£9.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£9.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea bernhardti Size : Adult Sta..

£2.50