Common Name: Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species

Size: Family Group consisting of 4 (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)
Status: Captive Bred

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

  • Product Code: 317
  • Availability: 3
  • £9.99
  • £7.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£12.00

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer Uniheat 72+ hour shipping warmer designed for the sa..

£1.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymph x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymph x 3 ..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£12.99

Special Offer
Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens - Green Bottle Blue Tarantula / Adult Male (date of maturity unknown)

Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens - Green Bottle Blue Tarantula / Adult Male (date of maturity unknown)

Common Name:Green Bottle Blue Tarantula Scientific Name: Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens Stat..

£25.00

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99