• Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 3
  • £20.00


Available Options

Stock 2 1
Order


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Socotra Island Blue Scientific Name: Monocentropus balfouri Status: Captive Br..

£65.00

Special Offer
Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (formerly known as Brachypelma smithi)Scientific Name: Brach..

£30.00