Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Haiti and the West Indies
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep but large and aggressive

My Opinion:
One of my favourite tarantulas, big and bold. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen but are generally rather aggressive so I wouldn't recommend them unless you are an experienced tarantula keeper. When I first started keeping tarantulas many moons ago, they were a popular and easy to obtain spider. These days they appear to be far more rare, I don't think I have seen a fully grown adult for some years. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£50.00 £40.00
Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 6

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£4.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 3

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 3

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiveriana Size : Adults x 3 Stat..

£5.99

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£9.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£8.50

Special Offer
Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Common Name: Brazilian Black Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra Status : Captive Bred&nbs..

£65.00