• Nhandu coloratovillosus - White Striped Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name: White Striped Birdeater
Scientific Name: Nhandu coloratovillosus

Status : Captive bred

Country of origin - Brazil, Paraguay
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Very pretty but can be a little skittish

My Opinion:
A large, stocky tarantula, most attractive and easy to keep but can be rather defensive, readily kicks off urticating hairs and can be aggressive when threatened.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Nhandu coloratovillosus - White Striped Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 539
  • Availability: 2
  • £15.00


Available Options

Stock 2
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Socotra Island Blue Scientific Name: Monocentropus balfouri Status: Captive Br..

£65.00

Special Offer
Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small x 3

Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small x 3

Common Name: Madagascar Zebra Spider Scientific Name: Viridasius sp. sylvestris Size:..

£11.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£2.50