Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 10
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Spain

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These giant woodlice are an excellent bright orange coloured morph of Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 2
  • £8.99
  • £5.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Chocolate Millipede Scientific Name : Ophistreptus guineensis Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small

Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small

Common Name: Madagascar Zebra Spider Scientific Name: Viridasius sp. sylvestris Size:..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Status: Cap..

£9.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Large nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Large nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Large nymphs..

£4.99