It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii

Size : Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 17cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 5
  • £29.99
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile x 3..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Super Giant Madagascar Millipede (Colossobolus giganteus) Adult/Sub-adult

Super Giant Madagascar Millipede (Colossobolus giganteus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Super Giant Madagascar Millipede Scientific Name: Colossobolus giganteus..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species)  Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus species Size:..

£12.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile S..

£2.50