Due to caring for my daughter after having a baby, I will be posting all orders on Wednesday only this week (6th March)


Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Juvenile x 3 
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 2
  • £12.00
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£4.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£7.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii)  Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£0.99

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Large ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/large x ..

£3.99