It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

  • Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Juvenile
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 6
  • £6.50


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£6.50

Special Offer
Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Zebra Isopod  Scientific Name : Armadillidum maculatum Size : Medium/lar..

£6.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi)  Large larva

Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi) Large larva

Common Name: Giant Striped Metallic Fruit Beetle Scientific Name: Dicronorrhina derby..

£7.50

Special Offer
Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species)  Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus species Size:..

£12.99