Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii

Size : Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 17cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 5
  • £29.99
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.50

Special Offer
Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi)  Large larva

Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi) Large larva

Common Name: Giant Striped Metallic Fruit Beetle Scientific Name: Dicronorrhina derby..

£7.50

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£8.50

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 10 (unsexed)

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adults x 10 (unsexed)

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea petiveriana Size : Adults x 10 (unse..

£9.99

Special Offer
Sericopelma angustum - Costa Rican Red Tarantula

Sericopelma angustum - Costa Rican Red Tarantula

Common Name: Costa Rican Red Tarantula Latin Name: Sericopelma angustum (formally Brachypelma) ..

£50.00

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£4.99