It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

Common Name: Mealworms
Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor) 

Size: Tub of mealworms (starter colony - minimum number 15)
Status: Captive Bred

How I keep mine

I keep my mealworms in a deep plastic box with about 10cm of bran on the base. I do not put a lid on as the container needs to stay dry. I place a piece of fruit in the box once or twice a week and replace the bran as necessary. The mealworms constantly breed under these conditions and I occasionally start up a new colony in a second box. I mainly breed mealworms for the birds in my garden but of course they also make a protein packed meal for many bugs, spiders, scorpions, amphibians, reptiles and small mammals.

Mealworms are great for showing children the life cycle of bugs, within a colony you can see the various sized larvae, pupae and the adult beetle. Each stage looks quite different and demonstrates complete metamorphosis in the insect world (I can usually send the various stages in a tub of mealworms but please ask me in advance if this is important, so that I can check availability)


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

  • Product Code: 150
  • Availability: 5
  • £2.50
  • £1.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti') Adult

Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti') Adult

Common Name: Giant Panama Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita species 'Cerro Chucanti..

£7.50

Special Offer
Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Zebra Isopod  Scientific Name : Armadillidum maculatum Size : Medium/lar..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species)  Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus species) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Jet Black Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus species Size:..

£12.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Status: Cap..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£1.50