Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Adult/Sub-adult x 3
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together)

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Adult/Sub-adult x 3

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 5
  • £12.00
  • £5.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£6.50

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size:..

£14.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£7.99

Special Offer
Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult/Sub-adult

Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Israeli Gold Scorpion Scientific Name: Scorpio maurus Size: Adu..

£19.99