Common Name: Bean Weevil
Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus

Size: Mixed (may be egg, larva or fully adult stage)
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Black eyed peas/beans
Housing: I keep the weevils in a plastic jar with about 3cm of black eyed beans in the bottom. I then put a piece of fine net (net curtain) over the jar and secure with an elastic band. The weevils generally take about 6-8 weeks from egg to adult, I make up a new colony every month or so.

A great alternative to fruit flies and micro crickets, these tiny beetles (approx. 2-3mm) are very easy to keep and breed, they feed on Black Eyed beans (these dried beans can be purchased from any supermarket). The adults can fly.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

  • Product Code: 152
  • Availability: 10
  • £2.50
  • £1.25


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Vietnam Rainbow Millipede (Tonkinbolus dolfusii) Adult / Sub-adult

Vietnam Rainbow Millipede (Tonkinbolus dolfusii) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Vietnam Rainbow Millipede Scientific Name: Tonkinbolus dolfusii Siz..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymph

Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Prickly Stick Insect Scientific Name: Extatosoma tiaratum Size: Ny..

£4.50

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£15.00

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult/Sub-adult (male & female pair / Slightly imperfect)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult/Sub-adult (male & female pair / Slightly imperfect)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Adul..

£12.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£9.99