Common Name: Cameroon Baboon
Latin Name: Hysterocrates gigas

Status: Wild caught

Country of origin - Cameroon
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Large and very aggressive

My Opinion:
I can't help liking these spiders even though they are always aggressive. They are just so big and bold and will take on anything, watch your fingers! They were one of the first species that I ever bred. They are very easy to keep and like to burrow.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hysterocrates gigas - Cameroon Baboon Tarantula

  • Product Code: 192
  • Availability: 5

Available Options

£20.00 £55.00 £45.00
Stock 3 2
Order


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hysterocrates gigas - Cameroon Baboon Tarantula

Hysterocrates gigas - Cameroon Baboon Tarantula

Common Name: Cameroon Baboon Latin Name: Hysterocrates gigas Status: Wild caught Country ..

£20.00

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula (slightly shorter front leg - regrown)

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula (slightly shorter front leg - regrown)

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£60.00

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus reduncus - Costa Rican Chevron Tarantula

Psalmopoeus reduncus - Costa Rican Chevron Tarantula

Common Name: Costa Rican Chevron Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus reduncus Status: Ca..

£40.00