Common Name: Costa Rican Red Tarantula
Latin Name: Sericopelma angustum (formally Brachypelma)

Status: Captive Bred

This animal is covered by CITES regulations, Annex B (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species). I can no longer send to Northern Ireland. Please do not order these animals if your address is in Northern Ireland! If an animal is ordered in error I will remove the item from your order and refund the price of the animal (less the PayPal fee if applicable).  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Sericopelma angustum - Costa Rican Red Tarantula

  • Product Code: 209
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£65.00 £50.00
Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Cuban Burrowing Cockroach (Byrsotria fumigata) - Per Tub

Cuban Burrowing Cockroach (Byrsotria fumigata) - Per Tub

Common Name: Cuban Burrowing Cockroach Scientific Name: Byrsotria fumigata Status: Captive Br..

£9.99

Special Offer
Davus pentaloris - Tiger Rump Tarantula

Davus pentaloris - Tiger Rump Tarantula

Common Name: Tiger Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Davus pentaloris Status : Captive Bred&n..

£19.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii)  Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile (born June 2023)

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile (born June 2023)

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£12.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£8.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£4.99