Common Name: Nigerian Brown Baboon Tarantula
Latin Name: Hysterocrates laticeps

Status: Captive bred

Country of origin - Cameroon
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Large and very aggressive

My Opinion:
I can't help liking these spiders even though they are always aggressive. They are just so big and bold and will take on anything, watch your fingers! They are very easy to keep and like to burrow.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 2cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hysterocrates laticeps - Nigerian Brown Baboon Tarantula

  • Product Code: 192
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£60.00 £45.00
Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£8.50

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£2.50

Special Offer
Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Asian Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus spinifer Size: Adult..

£29.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£5.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Common Name: Brazilian Black Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra Status : Captive Bred&nbs..

£65.00