Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach
Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani

Size : Adult (Unsexed) x 6
Status : Captive Bred

This species is very similar to the Domino cockroach but the pattern on the wings look like question marks! A beautiful species of cockroach. Both sexes look alike, black with white spots, adult size approx. 2-3cm. 

Food: Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried 'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

How I keep mine

I keep my Question Mark cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is a little more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, I find the nymphs of the Question Mark cockroaches like to burrow but the adults prefer to be out on the surface so I wouldn’t try keeping them without a lid on the cage. Both sexes have fully formed wings and may possibly be able to fly, although I can’t recall witnessing this. They seem to like drier conditions than some other species. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult x 6

  • Product Code: 907
  • Availability: 1
  • £12.00
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large Juvenile x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£11.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Vario..

£5.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£8.50

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph x 3

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£12.00