Common Name: Giant Chocolate Millipede
Scientific Name : Ophistreptus guineensis

Size : Adult/Sub-adult
Status: Wild Caught 

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A large and stocky, African millipede, milk chocolate coloured. Adults up to 19cm.  

How I keep mine

I keep my Giant Chocolate millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Chocolate Millipede (Ophistreptus guineensis) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 916
  • Availability: 5
  • £14.99
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Butterfly Cockroach (Gyna centurio) Per Tub

Butterfly Cockroach (Gyna centurio) Per Tub

Common Name: Butterfly Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna centurio Status: Captive Bred / N..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£2.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile S..

£2.50

Special Offer
Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Monocentropus balfouri - Socotra Island Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Socotra Island Blue Scientific Name: Monocentropus balfouri Status: Captive Br..

£65.00