I will be off on holiday this Friday (returning Tuesday 19th). All orders received before Thursday will be sent on Thursday. All orders received after this time will be held until my return.

Thank you so much to all the people who heard my plea and have placed orders prior to my holiday, especially those that bought praying mantis :)

  • Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 2
  • £30.00


Available Options

Stock 2
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult x 6

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult x 6

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : A..

£1.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Large juveni..

£9.99

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£7.50