• Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula - Large size / Collection only

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Status: Captive Bred
Size: Large

This item is not available by post

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula - Large size / Collection only

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 2
  • £60.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£12.00

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£12.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult x 10

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult x 10

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach  Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size:..

£19.00

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£15.00