Due to caring for my daughter after having a baby, I will be posting all orders on Wednesday only this week (6th March)


  • Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Haiti and the West Indies
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep but large and aggressive

My Opinion:
One of my favourite tarantulas, big and bold. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen but are generally rather aggressive so I wouldn't recommend them unless you are an experienced tarantula keeper. When I first started keeping tarantulas many moons ago, they were a popular and easy to obtain spider. These days they appear to be far more rare, I don't think I have seen a fully grown adult for some years. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of 1cm to 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)


I am happy to send a photo of any size tarantula spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 2
  • £40.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Davus pentaloris - Tiger Rump Tarantula

Davus pentaloris - Tiger Rump Tarantula

Common Name: Tiger Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Davus pentaloris Status : Captive Bred&n..

£19.99