From Monday 12th April

As a non-essential shop I will be inviting customers along to my bug room to collect their order or choose their animals by appointment. I have added some "collection only" items to the website as an incentive!

  • Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 1
  • £60.00


Available Options

£60.00
Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Lasiodora Parahybana - Salmon Pink Birdeating Tarantula

Lasiodora Parahybana - Salmon Pink Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Salmon Pink Birdeating Tarantula Scientific Name: Lasiodora parahybana Status:..

£30.00

Tliltocatl albopilosum - Curly Hair Tarantula

Tliltocatl albopilosum - Curly Hair Tarantula

Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosum (Formally Brachypelma..

£40.00

Acanthoscurria geniculata - Giant White Knee Tarantula

Acanthoscurria geniculata - Giant White Knee Tarantula

Common Name : Giant White Knee Tarantula Scientific Name : Acanthoscurria geniculata S..

£25.00

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Per tub (various..

£4.99

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) - Adult

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) - Adult

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Adult ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£6.99

Special Offer
Exo Terra Glass Vivarium -  30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium - 30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium (Used) Size: 30x30x30 cm / 12"x12"x12" collection only The Exo..

£25.00

Special Offer
72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer Uniheat 72+ hour shipping warmer designed for the sa..

£1.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£15.00