Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Spain

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These giant woodlice are an excellent bright orange coloured morph of Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 9
  • £4.99
  • £2.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult ..

£12.50

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaSize : Various - per tubStatus ..

£9.99

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£8.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Vario..

£4.99