Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis

Size : Medium/large x 10
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Spain

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These giant woodlice are an excellent bright orange coloured morph of Porcellio laevis.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 4
  • £8.99
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£14.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larvae x 10 (various sizes)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larvae x 10 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Larvae x 1..

£1.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) - Adult

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) - Adult

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Adult ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymph x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymph x 3 ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Large Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Large Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Large Ny..

£6.99