Common Name: Rainbow Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava

Size : Medium/large x 3
Status: Captive bred


Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These woodlice are very variable in colour, hence the name.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx.1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 8
  • £7.99
  • £3.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£9.99

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large x 3

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large x 3

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Large ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£5.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 10 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Large ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£1.99