It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

Common Name: Mealworms
Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor) 

Size: Tub of mealworms (starter colony - minimum number 15)
Status: Captive Bred

How I keep mine

I keep my mealworms in a deep plastic box with about 10cm of bran on the base. I do not put a lid on as the container needs to stay dry. I place a piece of fruit in the box once or twice a week and replace the bran as necessary. The mealworms constantly breed under these conditions and I occasionally start up a new colony in a second box. I mainly breed mealworms for the birds in my garden but of course they also make a protein packed meal for many bugs, spiders, scorpions, amphibians, reptiles and small mammals.

Mealworms are great for showing children the life cycle of bugs, within a colony you can see the various sized larvae, pupae and the adult beetle. Each stage looks quite different and demonstrates complete metamorphosis in the insect world (I can usually send the various stages in a tub of mealworms but please ask me in advance if this is important, so that I can check availability)


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

  • Product Code: 150
  • Availability: 5
  • £2.50
  • £1.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Silverfish (Lepisma saccharinum) Per tub

Silverfish (Lepisma saccharinum) Per tub

Common Name: Silverfish Scientific Name: (Lepisma saccharinum)  Size: Sizes will vary de..

£2.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug  (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£19.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£5.99

Special Offer
Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Zebra Isopod (Armadillidum maculatum) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Zebra Isopod  Scientific Name : Armadillidum maculatum Size : Medium/lar..

£6.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£3.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 10 ..

£4.99