• Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Juvenile
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 10
  • £4.50


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£2.50

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large juvenile

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large juvenile

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Large ..

£7.50

Special Offer
Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small x 3

Madagascar Zebra Spider (Viridasius sp. sylvestris) - Small x 3

Common Name: Madagascar Zebra Spider Scientific Name: Viridasius sp. sylvestris Size:..

£11.99

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Adult/Sub-adult x 3

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Adult/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Adult/..

£5.99