It is time to “make me an offer” on my tarantulas page!


Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay for each

(I may or may not be able to match your offer but there will always be a reduction. It really depends how much I paid and the time put in)


Remember, once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price may only be reduced for a day or two so please don’t ask unless you are ready to buy)


If you would like a photo of the actual spider (any size) just email - [email protected]

  • Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Large juvenile

Common Name: Giant Vinegaroon (Whip Scorpion)
Scientific Name: Mastigoproctus giganteus

Size: Large juvenile
Status: Captive born

A large black scorpion like creature, really different! Take care, the name Vinegaroon comes from their ability to squirt a vinegar like substance from their long tail!

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Large juvenile

  • Product Code: 673
  • Availability: 2
  • £29.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 15

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 15

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula

Common Name: Brazilian Black Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra Status : Captive Bred&nbs..

£65.00

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juveniles x 10

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juveniles x 10

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£14.99

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£4.99

Special Offer
Orange Domino Cockroach (Therea regularis) Nymphs x 3

Orange Domino Cockroach (Therea regularis) Nymphs x 3

Common Name : Orange Spotted Domino Cockroach Scientific Name : Therea regularis Size ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea petiveriana) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea petiveriana bernhardti ..

£2.50