• Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Juvenile (born Autumn 2023)

Common Name: Giant Vinegaroon (Whip Scorpion)
Scientific Name: Mastigoproctus giganteus

Size: Juvenile (born Autumn 2023)
Status: Captive born

A large black scorpion like creature, really different! Take care, the name Vinegaroon comes from their ability to squirt a vinegar like substance from their long tail!

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Juvenile (born Autumn 2023)

  • Product Code: 673
  • Availability: 1
  • £19.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Desert Hairy Scorpion (Hadrurus arizonensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Desert Hairy Scorpion (Hadrurus arizonensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Desert Hairy Scorpion Scientific Name: Hadrurus arizonensis Size:&nb..

£29.99

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Adult female

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Adult female

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Small Juvenile (scorpling)

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Small Juvenile (scorpling)

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£7.50

Special Offer
Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Sumatra Cave Scorpion (Chaerilus species 'sumatra') Juvenile (scorpling) x3

Common Name: Sumatra Cave Scorpion Scientific Name: Chaerilus species 'sumatra' Size: ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Javanimetrus cyaneus) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Javanimetrus cyaneus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Asian blue Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Javanimetrus cyan..

£19.99

Special Offer
Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Asian Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Asian Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus spinifer Size: Adult..

£35.00