Due to caring for my daughter after having a baby, I will be posting all orders on Wednesday only this week (6th March)


  • Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Adult

Common Name: Giant Vinegaroon (Whip Scorpion)
Scientific Name: Mastigoproctus giganteus

Size: Adult
Status: Wild Caught

A large black scorpion like creature, really different! This species is from Texas, adult body length approx. 6cm. Take care, the name Vinegaroon comes from their ability to squirt a vinegar like substance from their long tail!

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Vinegaroon (Mastigoproctus giganteus) Adult

  • Product Code: 673
  • Availability: 1
  • £49.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/l..

£4.99

Special Offer
Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Tropical Leatherleaf Slug ( Laevicaulis alte) Large

Common Name: Tropical Leatherleaf Slug Scientific Name:  Laevicaulis alte Size: Large ..

£4.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii)  Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£0.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£9.99

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.50