Pop In & Pick Up Weekend


I will be having a Spider evening on Friday 30th November 6.30-8.30. All are welcome, no rules but if it is chaos I will put some in place for the next one! Come along for a chat, watch some spiders at a time that they come out to play and feel free to buy if you wish (there is no obligation to buy)


Common Name: Headlight Cockroach
Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta

Size: Adult
Status: Captive Bred

Sexing: Easy as adults (male has two yellow spots on 'head', hence their common name), not possible to sex nymphs.

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

A very pretty cockroach species. Approximate adult size 4-5 cm.

How I keep mine

I keep these and many of my other cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it, the Headlight cockroaches really seem to enjoy rotten wood and will often burrow into it. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and  are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, this species prefer to burrow so I provide them with a deeper substrate than most. Both sexes are wingless but  I would always house them with a lid on the box or tank as they can be very active at night and may climb up, especially the adults. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

  • Product Code: 75
  • Availability: 15
  • £3.50
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus pulcher - Panama Blonde Tarantula - Male (Matured October 2018)

Psalmopoeus pulcher - Panama Blonde Tarantula - Male (Matured October 2018)

Common Name:Panama Blonde Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus pulcher Size: Male Male (..

£9.99

Special Offer
Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana)  Per tub

Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana) Per tub

Common Name: Florida Woods Cockroach Scientific Name: Eurycotis floridana Size: Vario..

£4.99

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£4.99

Special Offer
Firebrat (Thermobia domestica) Per tub

Firebrat (Thermobia domestica) Per tub

Common Name: Firebrat Scientific Name: (Thermobia domestica)  Size: Various - Per tub S..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Black African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size: Adul..

£14.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£3.99