I will be off on holiday this Friday (returning Tuesday 19th). All orders received before Thursday will be sent on Thursday. All orders received after this time will be held until my return.

Thank you so much to all the people who heard my plea and have placed orders prior to my holiday, especially those that bought praying mantis :)

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina grandidieri

Size : Adult/Sub-adult
Status : Captive Bred

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

Hissing cockroaches are very easy to keep, they will feed on almost anything, fruit, cereal, kitchen scraps. They need to be kept warm in order to breed. Hissing cockroaches make unusual pets, can become very tame and live for several years. Approximate adult size 6-8 cm.

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 81
  • Availability: 6
  • £3.50
  • £2.50


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult x 6

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult x 6

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£14.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Large juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.50

Special Offer
Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Adult/Sub-adult

Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina grandidieri Size : Ad..

£2.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Large juveni..

£9.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Per tub (various..

£9.99