Common Name: Roatan Island Purple Tarantula
Latin Name: Theraphosinae species Roatan

Status: Captive Bred

Size: Adult Male (Matured July 2021)

Country of origin - Roatan Island / Honduras

Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving

My Opinion:
The Roatan Island Purple is a new species of tarantula, I gather they were only discovered in 2014 (that could be wrong, let me know if you have any positive information). They are a large, fast moving species and the adults are a dark colour with a magnificent purple hue.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too!

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Theraphosinae species Roatan - Roatan Island Purple Tarantula - Size: Adult Male (Matured July 2021)

  • Product Code: 201
  • Availability: 1
  • £60.00
  • £45.00


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£12.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 3

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 3

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Adults x 3 Statu..

£4.99

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£8.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Family G..

£4.99