• Pterinopelma sazimai - Brazilian Blue Tarantula

Common Name:Brazilian BlueTarantula
Scientific Name: Pterinopelma sazimai

Status: Captive Bred 

Country of origin - Brazil
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: New species, little known but I suspect fast moving

My Opinion:
An amazing new tarantula species. Beautiful blue, iridescent sheen.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

 

 

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Pterinopelma sazimai - Brazilian Blue Tarantula

  • Product Code: 788
  • Availability: 4
  • £25.00


Available Options

Stock 3 1
Order


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size:..

£14.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Vario..

£6.00

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£16.50

Special Offer
72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

72+ Hour Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer

Heat Pack - Small Pets Shipping Warmer Uniheat 72+ hour shipping warmer designed for the sa..

£1.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£6.50

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larvae x 10 (various sizes)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larvae x 10 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Larvae x 1..

£1.50