• Nhandu coloratovillosus - White Striped Birdeating Tarantula - Large

Common Name: White Striped Birdeater
Scientific Name: Nhandu coloratovillosus

Status : Not known
Size: Large

Country of origin - Brazil, Paraguay
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Very pretty but can be a little skittish

My Opinion:
A large, stocky tarantula, most attractive and easy to keep but can be rather defensive, readily kicks off urticating hairs and can be aggressive when threatened.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Nhandu coloratovillosus - White Striped Birdeating Tarantula - Large

  • Product Code: 539
  • Availability: 1
  • £55.00


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Per tub (various..

£7.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult x 3

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult x 3

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult x ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£7.99